Sign up to receive updates about the Amazing Light symposium!

Home
The Symposium Young Physicists Competition
Web Competition
Who's Who
Gala Oct 8
Sponsors
About Townes
Lasers
Press Room
Publications
Contact

Symposium Registration



Sponsors:

Young Scholars Competition sponsored by

abc

Additional sponsor support fromů

Hamamatsu Corporation

Spectra-Physics, a division of Newport Corporation

abc

 


The Amazing Light Symposium is
organized by Metanexus Institute.
All inquiries should be directed to:
Metanexus Institute
3624 Market St., Suite 301
Philadelphia, PA 19104
215/789-2200 fax: 215/789-2222



Related Links:

Symposium
Overview

Day 1 of the symposium will take place in Pauley Ballroom on the second floor of the Martin Luther King Student Center at Bancroft and Telegraph on the University of California, Berkeley campus. Days 2 and 3 will take place in Zellerbach Auditorium also on the Berkeley campus, one block west of the MLK Student Center.

 
DAY 1
DAY 2
DAY 3
"The Ocean of Truth -- Exploring the Great Unknowns in Physics and Cosmology" "New Windows to Discovery -- Exploring Possibilities for Innovative Technologies" "The 'Big Picture' -- Exploring Questions on the Boundaries of Science"
7:45 AM
CONTINENTAL
BREAKFAST
CONTINENTAL
BREAKFAST
CONTINENTAL
BREAKFAST
8:30 AM

8:30am - 9:00am

Welcome/Opening Addresses

Hosts, Chair and Convenor

8:30am - 9:15am

Special Plenary Lecture:

Freeman Dyson, Chair

Peter Galison
"Innovation and Invention"

8:30am - 9:15am

Special Plenary Lecture:

David Gross, Chair

Freeman Dyson
"The Future of Science"

MORNING SESSIONS
9:00 AM –-
12:00 PM

(ONE
COFFEE BREAK)

9:00am - 10:20am

The Great Unknowns in Physics

Marjorie Shapiro, Chair

David Gross
"Major Unknowns in Fundamental Physics"

Athony Leggett
"Major Unknowns in Quantum Mechanics "

10:40am - 12:00pm

Raphael Bousso
"The Interface Between Quantum Mechanics and General Relativity"

Ignacio Cirac
"Quantum Information"

9:15am - 12:00am

Young Scholars Competition

Owen Gingerich, Chair

Quantum Physics

Boris Blinov
University of Michigan

Brian L. DeMarco
University of Michigan

Steven S. Gubser
Princeton University

Bruce O. Knuteson
M.I.T.

Keith C. Schwab
National Security Agency

Wolf von Klitzing
Institute of Electroinc Structure & Laser

Astrophysics

Doug P. Finkbeiner
Princeton University

Seth A. Hoedl
University of Washington

Brian G. Keating
University of California

Marc J. Kuchner
Goddard Space Flight Center

Priyamvada Natarajan
Yale University

Adam G. Riess
Space Telescope Science Institute

Technological Innovation

Randy A. Bartels
Colorado State Unversity

Maurice Garcia-Sciveres
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

Paul Kwiat
University of Illinois

Marin Soljacic
M.I.T.

Joseph Thywissen
University of Toronto

Jun Ye
University of Colorado


9:15am - 9:55am

Plenary Lecture

Charles Harper, Chair

Vaclav Smil
"Science, Energy, Ethics and Civilization: Non-random Thoughts on the Dilemma of Power "

10:10am - 12:00pm

Interdisciplinary Panel Discussion:
Conciousness & Free Will

Charles Harper General Chair

Philosophy

John Searle, Chair

Robert Bishop
"Free Will and Closure of Physics"

Nancy Cartwright
"Free Will and the Dominion of Physics"

Nancey Murphy
"Free Will and Downward Causation"

Neuroscience

William Newsome, Chair

Gerald Edelman
"Naturalizing Consciousness: Consciousness, Mental Causation, and Free Will"

Christof Koch
"The Quest for Consciousness: A Neurobiological Approach"

Physics

George Ellis, Chair
"Contextual Introduction to Consciousness and Free Will for Physics Subpanel"


Hans Halvorson
"Quantum Mechanics, Determinism, and Freedom"

Anton Zeilinger
"The Experimentalist's Free Will in Quantum Entaglement Experiments"

12:00 PM
LUNCH BREAK
LUNCH BREAK
LUNCH BREAK
AFTERNOON SESSIONS
1:30 –- 5:30 PM

(ONE
COFFEE BREAK)

1:30pm - 3:30pm

The Great Unknowns in Astronomy

Donald Backer, Chair

Saul Perlmutter
"Dark Matter & Dark Energy, Observation"

Marc Kamionkowski
"Dark Matter & Dark Energy, Theory"

Adrian Lee
"Dark Matter & Dark Energy-Experiment: The Microwave Background - A Cosmic Time Machine "

4:00pm - 5:30pm

Special Panel Discussion on Day-1 Themes
Arno Penzias, Chair
Raymond Chiao
Claude Cohen-Tannoudji
William Phillips
Marjorie Shapiro
Boris Stoicheff
Max Tegmark


1:30pm - 4:30pm

New Technologies --
Nano- & Femtosecond Technology, Artificial Intelligence, Biophysics

Marlan Scully, Chair

Theodor Hänsch
"A Passion for Precision "

Ahmed Zewail
"Exploring the Fourth Dimension - From Physics to Biology"

Steven Chu
"Is Life Based on the Laws of Physics "

Wolfgang Ketterle
"New Forms of Quantum Matter Near Absolute Zero Temperature"

4:30pm - 5:30pm

Special Panel Discussion on Day-2 Themes
Marvin Cohen, Chair
Nicolaas Bloembergen
Donald Glaser
Roy Glauber
Douglass Osheroff
Norman Ramsey

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Beyond Physics

William Phillips, Chair

Michio Kaku
"The Future Vision: Artificial Intelligence & Extraterrestrial Life"

Paul Davies
"Multiverse Cosmological Models and Anthropic Selection "

Robert Russell
"The Science of Light and the Light of Science"

3:50pm - 5:00pm

The Nature of Ultimate Reality: 3-M (Matter, Mind, Mathematics)

George Ellis, Chair

Gerald Gabrielse

Eleonore Stump
"Persons, Patterns, and Trinity"

Leonard Susskind
"Pocket Universes"

Max Tegmark
"Mathematics =>Matter =>Mind"

6:00 PM
DINNER BREAK
DINNER BREAK
DINNER BREAK
EVENING EVENTS


8:00pm - 9:15pm

CELEBRATING LIGHT

Special Plenary Lecture:

John Heilbron
"The History of Light"


8:00pm - 10:00pm

SPECIAL PUBLIC NIGHT

Other Worlds - From Imagination to Image:
The Challenge of Building Supertelescopes in Search of Extraterrestrial Life

Geoffrey Marcy, Chair
"Planets, Fringes and Intelligent Life Near and Far"

Reinhard Genzel
"Inward Bound: High-Resolution Astronomy and the Quest for Black Holes and Extrasolar Planets"

Antoine Labeyrie
"Imaging Extrasolar Planets and their Vegetation Patterns with a 100 km Hypertelescope"

For more information:
www.otherworldslecture.org

GALA BANQUET
HONORING PROFESSOR &
MRS. TOWNES

Special Banquet Speakers

EMCEE
Timothy Ferris

Presentation of "Young Scholars" and Website Competition Prizes

 

Metanexus Institute | 3624 Market Street | Suite 301
Philadelphia, PA 19104 | Tel. 215.789.2200 | Fax: 215.789.2222
http://www.metanexus.net

fq(x) Foundation Questions in Physics & Cosmology